On the Friday 20th April 2018 SETA held its 52nd Apprentice Awards Evening at Stockport County, Edgeley Park, congratulating its finest among many amazing young engineering apprentices. This is an annual event where all of this years 119 apprentices, their families and SETA staff were invited to come together to celebrate the success of these young people who have chosen the vocational route in their preferred career.

This prestigious evening started off with an opening speech from our Chief Executive, Russell Prince who then presented the Chief Executives Chosen Charity Award “When You Wish Upon A Star” a huge cheque for £1,800! to Jen Hughes from the Charity.
The fundraiser of the year award had to be split between 2 people this year as both raised equal amounts over £200 each!
One of our Year Two HNC apprentices, Emrys Hughes was our “Voice of an Apprentice” this year, and he gave a short address about how his career has developed so rapidly in such a small space of time.

 

SETA FC. (lifting the trophy once again!) were presented with their medals for their 4 – 3 winning performance against Stockport County (Community Team) in April this year.

 

This was followed by a very inspirational talk about ‘never giving up’ from Matt Whitfield, Managing Director of 7 Mile per Minute, and an ex-Royal Navy Senior Fighter Pilot, who throughout his talk, expressed the importance of acknowledging family in your careers and having gratitude for the support people give you.
Matt went on to present the awards to our winning apprentices, finishing with the award for the man of the moment… our Apprentice of the Year 2018 – Tom Swindell (Employed by Delta Neu).

The awards section of the evening was drawn to a close with an expression of thanks from Bob Howarth the SETA Chairman, after which the evening was opened up to the buffet and entertainment section of the night which was greatly enjoyed by all.

 

SETA Chief Executive Russell Prince said, “ SETA would like to thank all the SETA Staff and all the other stakeholders who are involved in the training and delivery of all our Apprenticeships, which make SETA one of the best Engineering Apprenticeship providers in the North West of England, we could not be who we are without your continued support. We have had so many fantastic young engineering apprentices who are involved here at SETA, very well done to each and every one of you! ”.

SETA Apprentice Section winners 2017/2018:

Apprentice of the Year Award

Winner – Tom Swindell – (Employed by Delta Neu)
Runner up – Daniel Holland (Employed by Hadland Construction) –

 

Intermediate Apprentice Award (IEA) – James Hallworth (Employed by Cartwright)

VRQ Technical Certificate Award Winner – Dean Kelly (Employed by Cartwright)
VRQ Technical Certificate Award Runner up – Spencer Cooper (Employed by Cartwright)

BTEC NC Award Year 1 Winner – Daniel Holland (Employed by Hadland Construction)
BTEC NC Award Year 1 Runner Up – Thomas Hibbert (Employed by Waters Group)

BTEC NC Award Year 2 Winner – David Roche (Employed by Kerry Foods)
BTEC NC Award Year 2 Runner Up – Mateusz Zieba (Employed by Kerry Foods)

BTEC HNC Award Year 1 Winner – Lee Casey (Employed by The University of Manchester)
BTEC HNC Award Year 1 Runner Up – George Stewart (Employed by The Christie)

BTEC HNC Award Year 2 Winner – Harry Matthews (Employed by Cannon Viking)
BTEC HNC Award Year 2 Runner Up – Emrys Hughes (Employed by Plasma Clean)

 

Electrical Section Award
Winner – Asa Bottomley (Employed by Nexperia)
Runner Up – Arran Wallace (Employed by Kingsland Drinks)

 

Mechanical Maintenance Section Award
Winner – Aaron Fox (Employed by Medi-Tekniques)
Runner Up – Richard Hobby (Employed by Edward Hobby Saws)

 

Fabrication & Welding Section Award
Winner – Tom Swindell (Employed by Delta Neu)
Runner Up – Warwick Bolton (Employed by Cartwright)

 

Machining Section Award
Winner – Mark Cooper (Employed by Federal Mogul)
Runner Up – Phoebe Barton (Employed by Kratos)

 

Fitting Section Award
Winner – Connor Yates (Employed by Cannon Viking)
Runner Up – Charley Wray (Employed by Mexichem)

 

Fundraiser of the Year Award – Oliver Ashton (Employed by Federal Mogul)
– Arran Wallace (Employed by Kingsland Drinks)

 

Most Improved Apprentice Award – Ruaridh Nicholson (Employed by Cartwright)

 

SETA Tutor of the Year Award(Voted for by the Apprentices) – Ben Pearson (Welding Instructor)

 

Our thanks go to all of the companies who have supported us by sponsoring the 26 awards required for this wonderful evening.

  • ABM Electrical
  • Allied Bakeries
  • Brammer
  • Cartwright
  • Complete Welding Supplies
  • Daniels Computing
  • Delta Neu
  • Evonik
  • Federal Mogul
  • HPP Associates
  • Kerry Foods
  • Kingsland Drinks
  • Leemic
  • Multimetal
  • Park Engineering
  • Sandy Lane Service Station
  • Stanley Security
  • The Site Supply Company

 

Many thanks also goes to Stockports No.1 Motown tribute band ‘The Aim’ and DJ Dean (SETA’s own Dean Shannon!) for the music and Elite Party & Events Hire for doing such a wonderful job of dressing the room and supplying the Magic Mirror.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This