After two years absence from being able to formally celebrate our high achieving learners, we were able to host our Annual Awards Evening on Friday 24th June 2022.

Chief Executive Russell Prince said,” It is great to be back, being able to celebrate the success of this years Apprentices. There were many nominations for this years awards, which to me, demonstrates the magnitude of the success of the award winners, it was determined by the magnitude of the many different Apprentices who were nominated for the awards”.

Learners, staff and personnel from employing companies gathered to find out if they had won one of the 22 prizes up for grabs and of course if they had won the prestigious title of ‘Apprentice of the Year 2022’. To our delight, alongside all the awards on offer, Dave Wardle from The Stockport County Community Trust kindly brought along the Stockport County League Champions Trophy in all its glory for our guests to strike a pose with.

After a few opening words from our Chief Executive Russell Prince, the Staff Member of the Year  Award was announced as our Welding Trainer/Assessor, Josh Heywood, who was himself was an apprentice at SETA. Josh remembers all too well what its like to go through the apprenticeship system, albeit a little differently now with the introduction of the Apprenticeship Standards, but Josh’s support for his learners has been reflected in achieving this award.

Our Employer Engagement Manager Kerris Boulton gave us the Voice of an Apprentice. Having recently completed her own Degree Apprenticeship and going on to get her HNC/HND and degree. Kerris spoke about her apprenticeship journey, her personal struggles, involvement in World Skills and also with the Ingenuity Awards for which SETA were given the honour of being one of the top 3 learning providers in the UK. She truly is an inspirational woman in engineering and certainly one to look out for more from in the future.

Next came our ‘Fundraiser of the year’ Award which was won by Callum Roberts employed by CSE.     Callum managed to raise £205 for our Chief Executives chosen charity ‘When You Wish Upon a Star’ Dream making for sick and terminally ill children in the North West. Callum went on to present the ‘Big Cheque’ to Lucinda Ellison from Wish upon a star, for a grand total of £1000. Lucinda made a heartfelt thank you to all at SETA and congratulated us on raising over £16,000 for them across the last 9 years.

The Apprentice of the Year Award went to George Hughes employed by Muller, closely followed by Sam Gagen-Hill employed by Nexperia and Max Ison employed by Jacobs who both finished with the same amount of votes justifying a joint runner up prize.

Closing comments from Russell Prince were, “I would like to say a huge congratulations to all the award winners but also to all of the Apprentices that have attended the Academy this year. I would also like to say a massive thank all the staff and their efforts in making this year a success”.

SETA would also like to thank all of the employers/companies who sponsored awards by donating prizes for this Awards evening and for your continuous support.

List of all 2022 winners

Apprentice of the Year 2022 (1st Place)                   George Hughes, employed by Muller

Apprentice of the Year 2022 (Joint 2nd place)         Sam Gagen-Hill, employed by Nexperia

Max Ison, employed by Jacobs

Health and Safety Award                                          George Hughes, employed by Muller

Most Improved Apprentice Award                          Oliver Wallwork, employed by The University of Manchester

VRQ Award (1st Place Joint)                                     Callum Roberts, employed by CSE

VRQ Award (1st Place Joint)                                     Mohammed Reyaz Uddin, employed by Hughes Safety Showers

BTEC Year 1 Award (1st Place)                                Jake Mason, employed by Haynes International

BTEC Year 1 Award (Runner up)                             Alexander Bytheway, employed by Cargill

BTEC Year 2 Award (1st Place)                               Ben Hornback, employed by Boxer Design

BTEC Year 2 Award (Runner up)                             Mark Phillips, employed by SCAPA

HNC Year 1 Award (1st Place)                                 Alisha Quinn, employed by The University of Manchester

HNC Year 1 Award (Runner up)                               Connor Worsell, employed by Jacobs

HNC Year 2 Award (1st Place)                                 Josh Dover, employed by Whitecroft Lighting

HNC Year 2 Award (Runner up)                               Ben Horrobin, employed by CPM

CAD Award (1st Place)                                             Charlie Craven, employed by Breedons

CAD Award (Runner up)                                           Ellis Barlow-Smith, employed by Adelphi Automation

Mechanical Fitting Award (1st Place)                     Paul Carty, employed by Romiley Board Mill

Mechanical Fitting Award (Runner up)                   Charlie Craven, employed by Breedons

Machining Award (1st Place)                                   Samuel Gagen-Hill, employed by Nexperia

Machining Award (Runner up)                                 Lydia Waterhouse, employed by Breedons

Fabrication & Welding Award (1st Place)               Albie Agent, employed by Lundy Products

Fabrication & Welding Award (Runner up)             Charlie Craven, employed by Breedons

Mechanical Maintenance Award (1st Place)           Lydia Waterhouse, employed by Breedons

Mechanical Maintenance Award (Runner up)         George Hughes, employed by Muller

Electrical Maintenance Award (1st Place)              George Hughes, employed by Muller

Electrical Maintenance Award (Runner up)            Benjamin Kenyon, employed by   Breedons